Navigating Nevada’s Probate Process: A 10-Step Guide
[…] NRS 146.080.
However, if there are assets solely in the decedent’s name that are not subject to a non-probate transfer and exceed a such values, probate will likely be required. Consulting with an experienced probate attorney is the
best way to determine whether the estate needs to go through probate.
2. Lodge the Will (If One Exists)
When the deceased person’s died with a Will, the deceased person’s will must be lodged (i.e. filed) with the court clerk. Under NRS 136.050(1) “[a]ny person having possession of a will shall, within 30 days after knowledge of the death of the person who executed the will, deliver it to the clerk of the district court which has jurisdiction of the case or to the personal representative named in the will.” If provided to the personal representative (i.e. an executor in this instance), then the personal representative must file it with the court “within 30 days after the death of the testator, or within 30 days after knowledge of being named.” NRS 136.050(2).
3. Identify the Personal Representative